5 uses of Tamanu oil for skin that you will love

Skin disorders can have serious repercussions if they are not properly treated. Tamanu oil is a natural ingredient that can do a lot of good for the skin.

If you’ve never experienced the discomfort of a rash, you’re lucky. Skin disorders are part of many people’s daily lives. However, they are fortunate to live in an age where oils and other natural ingredients from around the world are readily available. The benefits of Tamanu oil have made this exotic ingredient one of my most trusted cosmetics – especially for the most unpleasant skin conditions.

Tamanu oil has been extensively researched for its powerful healing properties – ranging from eczema to leprosy. It also has other unique properties that everyone can enjoy without getting a rash. Tamanu oil contains moisturizing fatty acids and is well known to promote healthy cell growth. Dermatologists agree that the oil has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. These characteristics promote skin healing.

Tamanu oil comes from the inner core of the fruit of the eponymous tree. This gives the substance a pungent hazelnut scent and a blue-green colour. The product probably does not have an aesthetic texture, but this should not be the only criterion. The invigorating properties of Tamanu oil on the skin remain the main point. Furthermore, Tamanu oil is versatile. The substance does not require any additives to act on the skin. Thus, you can use Tamanu oil in 5 different ways to beautify or care for your skin.

1. Treating imperfections

Tamanu oil is ideal for curing acne. Thanks to its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, many specialists believe that it can be useful in the treatment of blemishes. In the collective imagination, a thick oil is not appropriate for zits. However, the antimicrobial, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties will give the pimples a strong healing power. If you are unsure of the consistency of the product, some sources recommend including lavender or tea tree oil to avoid clogging your pores. This is not the right thing to do, however, because Tamanu oil does not require any additional ingredients.

2. Make stretch marks disappear

Tamanu oil is part of the composition of anti-aging products for its ability to promote collagen. As a reminder, collagen is a protein present in the skin. This element is indispensable in preserving the resistance of the skin structure. Because of its moisturizing effects, Tamanu oil can be used to reduce stretch marks.

3. Treating ingrown hairs

The use of Tamanu oil is recommended for people prone to ingrown hair problems after shaving. This natural ingredient is able to relieve the inflammation of ingrown hairs. To the extent that you have given up shaving due to these complications, Tamanu oil may allow you to resume the activity. This vegetable oil relieves painful pimples and promotes facial healing. The product can calm the area and reduce inflammation of ingrown hairs due to its anti-inflammatory properties.

4. Healing of rashes

Pure Tamanu oil has been the most widely used to treat rashes. The fatty acids it contains can moisturize the skin and possibly accelerate the healing process.

5. Treating dry skin

Tamanu oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids. The substance is thus able to moisturize and soothe the skin. Those with dry skin and acne will benefit greatly from this natural ingredient, as it can act on several skin disorders at once.
To be precise, Tamanu oil remains a substance derived from the nut. Before a complete application on the skin, an allergy test is essential.